Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Triode

2CW4

High-mu Nuvistor triode used as a grounded-cathode neutralized VHF RF amplifier in television and FM tuners.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
12AQ
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
5
Nominal heater
2.1 V / 450 mA

Description

2CW4 — High-Mu Nuvistor VHF Amplifier Triode

Compact metal-shell triode for grounded-cathode, neutralized RF amplification in VHF television and FM receiver tuners, with a low-voltage 450 mA heater.

Overview

The 2CW4 is a high-mu Nuvistor triode designed for grounded-cathode, neutralized radio-frequency amplification in VHF tuners of color and black-and-white television receivers and FM receivers. RCA identifies it as electrically corresponding to the 6CW4 and 13CW4, with different heater requirements. The 2CW4 uses a 2.1 V, 0.45 A heater, distinguishing it from the 6.3 V and 13.5 V family members.

The RCA and Sylvania documents describe a small metal-shell receiving triode combining high amplification factor, relatively high transconductance, and low interelectrode capacitance. These properties support its explicitly specified use in high-frequency tuner input stages.

Construction and Heater

The 2CW4 uses Nuvistor metal-shell construction and a dedicated Nuvistor socket. Sylvania identifies a medium ceramic-wafer, five-contact Nuvistor arrangement with 12AQ basing and a maximum overall height of approximately 0.800 inch, seated height of 0.625 inch, and diameter of 0.440 inch.

Heater parameterValue
Nominal voltage2.1 V in RCA data
Rated current0.450 A
Average warm-up time8 seconds in RCA data
Calculated heater power0.945 W
Heater supplyAC or DC
Maximum peak heater-cathode voltage±100 V

The Sylvania family table rounds the heater voltage to 2.0 V, whereas RCA's individual 2CW4 entry and family table specify 2.1 V at 450 mA. The precise manufacturer's heater condition should be retained when comparing published data.

Intended RF Applications

RCA describes the CW4 family as neutralized grounded-cathode VHF RF amplifiers for FM broadcast receivers, color television tuners, and black-and-white television tuners.

The control grid receives the RF signal relative to the cathode, and the plate provides the amplified output. At VHF, feedback through grid-to-plate capacitance becomes an important design consideration; the specified neutralized configuration addresses unwanted coupling between input and output circuits.

The manufacturer sheets do not give a single universal tuner gain or frequency-response figure for all installations. Those depend on the tuned input and output networks and the circuit's neutralization.

Electrical Characteristics

RCA publishes two representative sets of Class A1 characteristics:

ParameterTypical characteristicsTypical operation
Plate supply voltage110 V70 V
Cathode resistor130 Ω—
Grid resistor—47 kΩ
Plate current7.0 mA7.2 mA
Transconductance9,800 µmhos12,500 µmhos
Plate resistance6,600 Ω5,440 Ω
Amplification factor6568

The amplification factor and transconductance place the 2CW4 among high-mu, high-slope receiving triodes. The published values satisfy the approximate triode relationship μ = gₘ × rₚ: 0.0098 S × 6,600 Ω ≈ 65, and 0.0125 S × 5,440 Ω ≈ 68.

The RCA data also list approximately −4 V control-grid voltage for a plate current of 10 µA at the stated measurement condition. This is a characteristic test point, not a universal grid-cutoff voltage independent of the plate circuit.

Maximum Ratings and Manufacturer Differences

RCA gives the following Class A1 design-maximum ratings:

ParameterRCA rating
Maximum plate voltage135 V
Conditional maximum plate supply voltage300 V
Maximum plate dissipation1.5 W
Maximum cathode current15 mA
Maximum negative grid voltage55 V
Maximum peak positive grid voltage0 V
Maximum fixed-bias grid-circuit resistance0.5 MΩ
Maximum cathode-bias grid-circuit resistance2.2 MΩ

The 300 V plate-supply limit applies only with a sufficiently large plate-circuit resistor to keep dissipation within the specified limit at every operating condition; it is not an unrestricted 300 V plate-electrode rating.

Sylvania lists 1.0 W maximum plate dissipation in its family table, whereas RCA lists 1.5 W. This is a genuine published rating difference that should be preserved rather than resolved by choosing the higher figure without qualification. RCA specifies operation at metal-shell temperatures up to 135°C under its stated rating conditions.

Interelectrode Capacitances

RCA and Sylvania give approximate capacitances for the Nuvistor family:

MeasurementValue
Grid to plate0.92 pF
Grid to cathode, heater, and shell4.3 pF
Plate to cathode, heater, and shell1.8 pF
Plate to cathode0.18 pF

RCA gives 1.6 pF heater-to-cathode capacitance, while Sylvania's shielded-capacitance table lists 1.3 pF. Measurement context and manufacturer should be considered when using these values.

The grid-to-plate capacitance is especially relevant to the neutralized amplifier application. The published grouped input and output capacitances include the metal shell and other electrodes named in their measurement definitions.

Related Types and Heater Selection

TubeHeater voltageHeater current
2CW42.1 V0.450 A
6CW46.3 V0.135 A
13CW413.5 V0.060 A

RCA explicitly identifies these as related high-mu Nuvistor triodes with different heater ratings. Their signal-electrode characteristics may correspond, but the heater supplies are not interchangeable without circuit changes.

Technical Summary

The 2CW4 is a 2.1 V / 450 mA high-mu Nuvistor triode for neutralized grounded-cathode VHF RF amplification in television and FM tuners. Its typical amplification factor is 65–68, transconductance 9.8–12.5 mA/V, plate resistance 5.44–6.6 kΩ, and plate current approximately 7 mA at the documented operating points.

The compact metal-shell Nuvistor construction, small interelectrode capacitances, and specialized tuner application distinguish it from ordinary audio-frequency receiving triodes. Its manufacturer-specific maximum plate-dissipation ratings require attention, and its heater specification distinguishes it from the 6CW4 and 13CW4.

Socket description

Nuvistor 5-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
12AQ
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
5
Nominal heater voltage
2.1 V
Nominal heater current
450 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

12AQ - Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Triode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Plate resistance
5440 Ω
Transconductance
0.0125 S
Amplification factor
68
Max plate voltage
110 V
Max plate dissipation
1.8 W
Max cathode current
15 mA

Electrical characteristics of 6CW4 except heater.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1971 RCA HB3 Binder 4 of 7

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Heater voltage

    2.1 V

  • Heater current

    450 mA

  • Heater warm-up time

    8 s

  • Plate voltage

    70 V

    ClassA

  • Plate current

    8 mA

    ClassA

  • Maximum plate voltage

    110 V

  • Maximum plate dissipation

    1.8 W

Characteristic

  • Plate resistance

    5440 ohm

    ClassA

  • Transconductance

    12500 uS

    ClassA

  • Amplification factor

    68

    ClassA

Application

  • Application

    VHF Nuvistor amplifier

Data set 02

1975 RCA RC30

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Heater Warm-up Time (Average)

    8 s

    Other

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Other;PublishedValue1

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Other;PublishedValue2

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Other;PublishedValue3

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    300 V

    MaximumRating

  • Plate Voltage

    135 V

    MaximumRating

  • Negative-bias value

    55 V

    MaximumRating

  • Peak positive value

    0 V

    MaximumRating

  • Cathode Current

    15 mA

    MaximumRating

  • Plate Dissipation

    1.5 W

    MaximumRating

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    110 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    70 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Cathode-Bias Resistor

    130 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Cathode-Bias Resistor

    0 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Grid Resistor —

    4 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Grid Resistor —

    0 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.)

    6600 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.)

    5440 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Plate Current

    7 mA

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Plate Current

    7.2 mA

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Grid Voltage (Approx,) for plate current of

    10 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Grid Voltage (Approx,) for plate current of

    -4 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • For fixed-bias operation

    0.5 megohm

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • For cathode-bias operation

    2.2 megohm

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • * A plate supply voltage of

    300 V

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • in the plate circuit to limit the plate dissipation to

    1.5 W

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • PLATE

    92 V

    MaximumCircuitValue;PublishedValue1

  • PLATE

    524 V

    MaximumCircuitValue;PublishedValue2

  • Maximum Plate Voltage

    135 V

    Section1

  • Maximum Plate Dissipation

    1.5 W

    Section1

  • Maximum Cathode Current

    15 mA

    Section1

Capacitance

  • Grid to Plate

    0.92 pF

    Capacitance

  • Grid to Cathode. Heater, and Shell

    4.3 pF

    Capacitance

  • Plate to Cathode, Heater, and Shell

    1.8 pF

    Capacitance

  • Plate to Cathode

    0.18 pF

    Capacitance

  • Heater to Cathode

    1.6 pF

    Capacitance

Characteristic

  • Plate Resistance

    6600 ohm

    Section1

  • Transconductance

    9800 uS

    Section1

  • Amplification Factor

    65

    Section1