Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Triode

13CW4

High-mu Nuvistor triode used as a grounded-cathode neutralized VHF RF amplifier in television and FM tuners.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
12AQ
Socket code
-
Base pins
4
Nominal heater
13.5 V / 60 mA

Description

13CW4 — High-Mu Nuvistor VHF RF Amplifier Triode

An indirectly heated, compact metal-shell high-mu triode intended for neutralized grounded-cathode radio-frequency amplification in VHF television and FM tuners.

Overview

The 13CW4 is a high-amplification-factor Nuvistor triode intended for radio-frequency amplifier service in the VHF tuners of color and black-and-white television receivers and FM receivers. RCA explicitly specifies its use as a grounded-cathode, neutralized RF amplifier. It is electrically equivalent to the 6CW4 and 2CW4 Nuvistor types except for the heater rating.

The principal distinction of the 13CW4 is its 13.5 V, 0.060 A heater, compared with 6.3 V / 0.135 A for the 6CW4 and 2.1 V / 0.45 A for the 2CW4. The tube's compact Nuvistor construction, relatively high transconductance, and published low interelectrode capacitances suit the high-frequency front-end role described in the RCA manuals.

Nuvistor Construction and Heater

The 13CW4 requires a Nuvistor socket, rather than a conventional miniature nine-pin or octal socket. RCA describes a metal-shell Nuvistor form and provides a dedicated basing diagram. Its principal electrical construction is a single triode: cathode, control grid, and plate.

Heater characteristicValue
Heater voltage13.5 V
Heater current0.060 A (60 mA)
Calculated heater power0.81 W
Heater supplyAC or DC
Maximum peak heater-to-cathode voltage±100 V

The low heater current distinguishes this member of the CW4 family. It must not be treated as interchangeable on an unchanged heater supply with the 2CW4 or 6CW4, even though RCA identifies the three as having corresponding signal-electrode characteristics.

Intended VHF and FM Applications

The RCA documentation specifies the 13CW4 for grounded-cathode, neutralized RF amplifier operation in television and FM tuner circuits. In grounded-cathode service the incoming RF signal is applied to the grid relative to the cathode, and the amplified signal is taken from the plate circuit.

Neutralization is significant because the grid-to-plate capacitance permits some electrical coupling between output and input. A neutralized amplifier arrangement is intended to counter unwanted feedback associated with that coupling, helping maintain stable operation in the VHF tuner application. The precise neutralizing circuit and frequency response depend on the receiver design and are not specified as universal values in the summarized RCA operating tables.

The stated applications include both color television and black-and-white television, as well as FM broadcast receivers. The manufacturer presents the device as a receiving-equipment RF amplifier, not as an audio output or power-transmitting triode.

Maximum Ratings

RCA gives the following Class A1 amplifier design-maximum ratings:

ParameterRating
Maximum plate voltage135 V
Maximum plate supply voltage300 V, subject to plate-resistor condition
Maximum negative grid-bias voltage55 V
Maximum peak positive grid voltage0 V
Maximum cathode current15 mA
Maximum plate dissipation1.5 W
Maximum grid-circuit resistance, fixed bias0.5 MΩ
Maximum grid-circuit resistance, cathode bias2.2 MΩ

The 300 V plate-supply figure is conditional. RCA permits this supply voltage only where a sufficiently large series plate-circuit resistance ensures that 1.5 W plate dissipation is never exceeded. It must not be confused with a 300 V maximum operating plate voltage.

The published ratings apply at metal-shell temperatures up to 135°C. This temperature condition matters because the Nuvistor's metal envelope is part of its compact mechanical construction.

Electrical Characteristics and Operating Conditions

The RCA sheets provide two representative columns, one for typical characteristics and one for typical operation:

CharacteristicTypical characteristicsTypical operation
Plate supply voltage110 V70 V
Grid supply voltage0 V0 V
Cathode-bias resistor130 Ω—
Grid resistor—47 kΩ
Amplification factor, μ6568
Plate resistance6,600 Ω5,440 Ω
Transconductance9,800 µmhos12,500 µmhos
Plate current7.0 mA7.2 mA

The amplification factor of approximately 65–68 places the 13CW4 in the high-mu triode category. Its transconductance, approximately 9.8–12.5 mA/V at the published points, is comparatively high for a receiving triode.

The familiar small-signal triode relationship μ ≈ gₘ × rₚ is consistent with the tables: 0.0098 S × 6,600 Ω ≈ 65, and 0.0125 S × 5,440 Ω ≈ 68.

RCA also gives an approximate −4 V grid voltage for a plate current of 10 µA under its specified characteristic condition. This is a useful indication of the grid-bias region associated with near-cutoff current, not a universal cutoff value independent of plate voltage.

Direct Interelectrode Capacitances

The RCA receiving-tube data give approximate capacitances:

MeasurementCapacitance
Grid to plate0.92 pF
Grid to cathode, heater, and shell4.3 pF
Plate to cathode, heater, and shell1.8 pF
Plate to cathode0.18 pF
Heater to cathode1.6 pF

These figures are relevant to the input and output tuning of a VHF RF amplifier and to unwanted coupling between grid and plate. In particular, the grid-to-plate capacitance explains the manufacturer's explicit reference to neutralized amplifier service.

The grouped capacitance definitions should be retained when comparing them with measurements that isolate only two electrodes.

Related CW4 Heater Variants

TypeHeater voltageHeater current
2CW42.1 V0.45 A
6CW46.3 V0.135 A
13CW413.5 V0.060 A

RCA describes these as corresponding Nuvistor high-mu RF amplifier triodes, with heater ratings being the distinguishing specification. Their different heater requirements must be respected in receiver maintenance or replacement.

Technical Summary

The 13CW4 is a 13.5 V / 60 mA high-mu Nuvistor triode for grounded-cathode, neutralized VHF RF amplification in FM receivers and color or monochrome television tuners. It offers an amplification factor of approximately 65–68, transconductance of approximately 9,800–12,500 µmhos, plate resistance of approximately 5.44–6.6 kΩ, and 1.5 W maximum plate dissipation.

Its compact metal-shell Nuvistor form, low heater current, published interelectrode capacitances, and specialized VHF tuner application distinguish it from general-purpose audio triodes. The 2CW4 and 6CW4 are closely related electrical versions with different heater ratings.

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
12AQ
Socket code
-
Base pins
4
Nominal heater voltage
13.5 V
Nominal heater current
60 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

12AQ - Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Triode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Plate resistance
5200 Ω
Transconductance
0.0125 S
Amplification factor
65
Max plate voltage
110 V
Max plate dissipation
1.8 W
Max cathode current
15 mA

high-mu Nuvistor

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1971 RCA HB3 Binder 5 of 7

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Maximum Plate Voltage

    110 V

    Inherited from explicitly referenced 6CW4 parent except heater data.

  • Plate Dissipation

    1.8 W

    Inherited from explicitly referenced 6CW4 parent except heater data.

  • Typical Plate Voltage

    70 V

    Inherited from explicitly referenced 6CW4 parent except heater data.

Characteristics

  • Amplification Factor

    65

    Inherited from explicitly referenced 6CW4 parent except heater data.

  • Plate Resistance

    5200 Ω

    Inherited from explicitly referenced 6CW4 parent except heater data.

  • Transconductance

    12500 µS

    Inherited from explicitly referenced 6CW4 parent except heater data.

Data set 02

1975 RCA RC30

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Heater Warm-up Time (Average)

    8 s

    Other

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Other;PublishedValue1

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Other;PublishedValue2

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Other;PublishedValue3

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    300 V

    MaximumRating

  • Plate Voltage

    135 V

    MaximumRating

  • Negative-bias value

    55 V

    MaximumRating

  • Peak positive value

    0 V

    MaximumRating

  • Cathode Current

    15 mA

    MaximumRating

  • Plate Dissipation

    1.5 W

    MaximumRating

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    110 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    70 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Cathode-Bias Resistor

    130 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Cathode-Bias Resistor

    0 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Grid Resistor —

    4 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Grid Resistor —

    0 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.)

    6600 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.)

    5440 ohm

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Plate Current

    7 mA

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Plate Current

    7.2 mA

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • Grid Voltage (Approx,) for plate current of

    10 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue1

  • Grid Voltage (Approx,) for plate current of

    -4 V

    TypicalOperation;PublishedValue2

  • For fixed-bias operation

    0.5 megohm

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • For cathode-bias operation

    2.2 megohm

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • * A plate supply voltage of

    300 V

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • in the plate circuit to limit the plate dissipation to

    1.5 W

    MaximumCircuitValue

  • PLATE

    92 V

    MaximumCircuitValue;PublishedValue1

  • PLATE

    524 V

    MaximumCircuitValue;PublishedValue2

  • Maximum Plate Voltage

    135 V

    Section1

  • Maximum Plate Dissipation

    1.5 W

    Section1

  • Maximum Cathode Current

    15 mA

    Section1

Capacitance

  • Grid to Plate

    0.92 pF

    Capacitance

  • Grid to Cathode. Heater, and Shell

    4.3 pF

    Capacitance

  • Plate to Cathode, Heater, and Shell

    1.8 pF

    Capacitance

  • Plate to Cathode

    0.18 pF

    Capacitance

  • Heater to Cathode

    1.6 pF

    Capacitance

Characteristic

  • Plate Resistance

    6600 ohm

    Section1

  • Transconductance

    9800 uS

    Section1

  • Amplification Factor

    65

    Section1