Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Tetrode

7587

Industrial sharp-cutoff Nuvistor tetrode for general-purpose industrial amplifier applications, combining compact metal-ceramic construction with stable small-signal amplification.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
-
Socket code
B9A
Base pins
9
Nominal heater
6.3 V / 150 mA

Description

7587 — Special-Quality Sharp-Cutoff Nuvistor Tetrode

An industrial all-metal-and-ceramic miniature tetrode for high-transconductance amplification, low-voltage operation, and mechanically demanding electronic equipment.

Overview

The 7587 is a sharp-cutoff Nuvistor tetrode for general-purpose industrial amplifier applications. RCA identifies it as a sharp-cutoff, high-transconductance Nuvistor, while Lorenz describes a steep-slope universal tetrode suitable for relatively low operating voltages. Philips documents the tube as a special-quality, shock- and vibration-resistant tetrode.

Its characteristic design combines a control grid, screen grid, and plate with an indirectly heated coated cathode in a compact metal-ceramic structure. The published operating point uses 125 V plate supply, 50 V screen supply, and approximately 10 mA plate current, with 10.6 mA/V transconductance.

Construction, Basing, and Heater

The 7587 uses a metal-shell MT4 envelope with a ceramic cylinder, a skirted miniature plate cap, and an E5-65 ceramic-wafer Nuvistor base. The RCA basing designation is 12AS. The tube requires a Nuvistor socket and may be mounted in any position.

The manufacturer pin diagram identifies pin 2 as screen grid, pin 4 as control grid, pin 8 as cathode, and pins 10 and 12 as heater. The plate is brought to the top cap. Other base positions include internal connections and a designated do-not-use contact, and must be interpreted according to the indexed manufacturer's basing diagram.

Mechanical/heater parameterValue
Heater voltage6.3 ± 0.6 V
Heater current0.150 A
Calculated heater power0.945 W
Maximum overall length1.050 in
Maximum seated length0.840 in
Maximum diameter0.440 in
Approximate weight0.1 oz
Heater-cathode peak voltage±100 V

The heater may be powered by AC or DC.

Typical Class A1 Amplifier Characteristics

CharacteristicPublished value
Plate supply voltage125 V
Screen-grid supply voltage50 V
Cathode resistor68 Ω
Plate current10 mA
Screen-grid current2.7 mA
Transconductance10,600 µmhos (10.6 mA/V)
Plate resistanceApproximately 200 kΩ
Grid voltage at 10 µA plate currentApproximately −4.5 V

The high plate resistance and relatively high transconductance are characteristic of the tube's tetrode operating behavior. RCA provides plate-current and transfer-characteristic curves to illustrate the effect of control-grid bias and screen-grid voltage.

Philips gives production-design ranges of 8.5–11.5 mA plate current, 1.8–3.6 mA screen current, and approximately 9–12.2 mA/V transconductance at the defined test condition.

Industrial Maximum Ratings

ParameterMaximum
Plate supply voltage330 V
Plate voltage250 V
Screen-grid supply voltage330 V
Screen-grid voltage110 V
Plate dissipation2.2 W
Screen-grid input/dissipation0.2 W
Cathode current20 mA
Negative control-grid voltage55 V
Peak positive control-grid voltage2 V
Control-grid current2 mA
Fixed-bias grid-circuit resistance0.5 MΩ
Cathode-bias grid-circuit resistance1 MΩ
Metal-shell temperature, stated ratings150°C

The plate and screen supply-voltage limits are distinct from the maximum electrode voltages. The higher 330 V supply figures are not unrestricted continuous plate or screen operating voltages.

Interelectrode Capacitances

MeasurementRCA value
Control grid to plate≤0.015 pF
Control grid to cathode, screen, shell, and heater7.0 pF
Plate to cathode, screen, shell, and heater1.4 pF
Heater to cathode1.4 pF

Philips lists a slightly different nominal grid-to-plate capacitance of approximately 0.01 pF. The exceptionally small control-grid-to-plate capacitance is significant for reducing direct input-output feedback in an amplifier.

Reliability and Special-Quality Tests

The RCA industrial sheet specifies extensive sample-lot tests, including 1,000 g impact shock, 2.5 g fatigue vibration for 48 hours at 60 Hz, vibration-induced output-noise testing, low-pressure breakdown testing, heater cycling, shorts and continuity testing, and life-performance evaluation.

RCA's variable-frequency vibration test specifies ≤35 mV RMS output over 50–6,000 Hz and ≤500 mV over 6,000–15,000 Hz under the stated 1 g test arrangement.

The low-pressure breakdown test applies 240 V RMS between plate and other electrodes under simulated altitudes up to 100,000 feet. RCA also specifies a minimum 2,000 heater on/off cycles in its test procedure.

Production qualification includes early-hour stabilization, 100-hour life testing, and 1,000-hour performance evaluation. These tests describe industrial quality control rather than a single unconditional guaranteed service life.

Manufacturer Documentation

Lorenz, RCA, and Philips consistently describe a sharp-cutoff, high-transconductance tetrode with 6.3 V / 150 mA heater, 125 V plate-supply characteristic point, and 10.6 mA/V nominal transconductance. Their documents differ in the depth of industrial reliability and production-tolerance data.

The Philips source is a special-quality sheet originally dated 1962, despite its later archive/catalog label. The RCA detailed industrial documentation provides the fullest mechanical and qualification information.

Technical Summary

The 7587 is a 6.3 V / 150 mA sharp-cutoff industrial Nuvistor tetrode with 12AS basing, a top-cap plate connection, 10.6 mA/V transconductance, approximately 200 kΩ plate resistance, and 2.2 W maximum plate dissipation.

Its high-slope characteristics, very low grid-to-plate capacitance, compact metal-ceramic construction, and extensive shock, vibration, altitude, and endurance testing distinguish it as a specialized industrial amplifier tube.

Socket description

Small-button Noval 9-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
-
Socket code
B9A
Base pins
9
Nominal heater voltage
6.3 V
Nominal heater current
150 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Tetrode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Plate resistance
200000 Ω
Transconductance
0.0106 S
Max plate voltage
250 V
Max screen voltage
110 V
Max plate dissipation
2.2 W
Max screen dissipation
0.2 W
Max cathode current
20 mA

Nuvistor tetrode.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1971 RCA HB3 Binder 3 of 7

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Tetrode

Other

  • Heater voltage

    6.3 V

  • Heater current

    150 mA

  • Plate supply voltage

    125 V

    ClassA

  • Screen supply voltage

    50 V

    ClassA

  • Cathode resistor

    68 ohm

    ClassA

  • Plate current

    10 mA

    ClassA

  • Screen current

    2.7 mA

    ClassA

  • Maximum plate voltage

    250 V

  • Maximum screen voltage

    330 V

  • Maximum plate dissipation

    2.2 W

Characteristic

  • Plate resistance

    200000 ohm

    ClassA

  • Transconductance

    10600 uS

    ClassA

Capacitance

  • Grid-to-plate capacitance

    0.015 pF

  • Input capacitance

    7 pF

  • Output capacitance

    1.4 pF

Data set 02

1975 RCA RC30

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Tetrode

Other

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    330 V

    IndustrialService

  • Screen Supply Voltage

    330 V

    IndustrialService

  • Typical Plate Supply Voltage

    125 V

    ClassA

  • Typical Screen Supply Voltage

    50 V

    ClassA

  • Cathode Resistor

    68 ohm

    ClassA

  • Plate Current

    10 mA

    ClassA

  • Screen Current

    2.7 mA

    ClassA

Capacitance

  • Grid No.1 to Plate Capacitance

    0.015 pF

    Maximum

Data set 03

1999 Philips 0-D

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Tetrode

Characteristics

  • Heater voltage

    6.3 V

  • Heater current

    150 mA

  • Internal resistance

    0.2 MOhm

  • Mutual conductance

    10.6 mA/V

  • elements except anode Cgy

    7 PF

    PublishedLine: elements except anode Cgy = 6.51 6.0~7.0 PF

  • ments except grid No

    -1.6 pF

    PublishedLine: ments except grid No.1 Ca = 1.4 1,2-1,6 pF

  • Cathode to heater Ckf

    -1.7 pF

    PublishedLine: Cathode to heater Ckf = 1.4: 1,1-1,7 pF

  • Anode current Iz

    11.5 mA

    PublishedLine: Anode current Iz = 10: 8.5~11,5 mA

  • Grid No

    -3.6 mA

    PublishedLine: Grid No.2 current Ig, = 2.7 1.8-3.6 mA

  • M utual conductance S

    -12.2 mA

    PublishedLine: M¥utual conductance S = 10.6: 9.0-12,2 mA/V!)

Other

  • Anode voltage maximum

    250 V

  • Anode dissipation maximum

    2.2 W

  • Screen voltage maximum

    110 V

  • Screen dissipation maximum

    0.2 W

  • Cathode current maximum

    20 mA

  • Grid No

    2 mA

    PublishedLine: Grid No.1 current I61 = max. 2 mA

  • Cathode current Ix max

    20 mA

    PublishedLine: Cathode current Ix = max. 20 mA