Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Triode

6S62N

Russian triode designed for amplification of weak signals in general-purpose electronic equipment.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
-
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
10
Nominal heater
6.3 V / 135 mA

Description

6S62N / 6С62Н — Superminiature Weak-Signal Amplifier Triode

A metal-ceramic, Nuvistor-style high-gain triode with an indirectly heated oxide cathode for weak-signal voltage amplification.

Overview

The 6S62N, designated 6С62Н in Russian technical documentation, is a superminiature metal-ceramic triode designed for amplification of weak signals. An earlier bilingual Russian-English manufacturer's publication describes the tube as suitable for widely used electronic systems, while the later Russian reference provides additional operating, noise, capacitance, and endurance information.

The tube is of Nuvistor-style metal-ceramic construction with ten flexible leads and an indirectly heated oxide-coated cathode. The stated maximum mass is approximately 3 g.

Construction and Electrode Connections

The Russian electrode diagram groups the connections as 1, 2, 3 for the anode, 4, 5, 6 for the control grid, 7, 8, 9 for the cathode, and 10 and 12 for the heater. These refer to the manufacturer's illustrated flexible-lead arrangement, not a conventional nine-pin receiving-tube socket.

The metal-ceramic construction is compact and is intended to withstand the documented environmental and mechanical conditions.

Heater and Principal Characteristics

The manufacturer specifies 6.3 V nominal heater voltage and approximately 135 ± 25 mA heater current.

CharacteristicValue
Heater voltage6.3 V
Heater current135 ± 25 mA
Anode voltage, principal test120 V
Anode current0.4 mA
Transconductance1.7 mA/V
Dynamic voltage gain, specified circuit≥90
Low-frequency noise voltage≤2 µV
Vibration-induced noise voltage≤50 mV

The dynamic gain test uses a 200 V supply, 220 kΩ anode resistance, 1 MΩ grid-circuit resistance, 1,000 Hz signal, and 5 ± 10 mV input as printed in the Russian reference. The gain figure is a circuit-specific dynamic amplification measurement, not necessarily the tube's intrinsic amplification factor.

The relatively small 0.4 mA anode current at the characteristic point is consistent with the stated weak-signal amplifier role.

Noise and Small-Signal Operation

The later Russian reference specifies ≤2 µV low-frequency noise voltage with −0.4 V grid bias and 1.5 kΩ anode load. It also specifies ≤50 mV vibration-induced noise voltage with a 2 kΩ anode load.

These are different measurements and should not be conflated: one characterizes low-frequency electrical noise under a stated bias and load, while the other measures vibration-related signal disturbance.

The manufacturer's plate and transfer curves show anode current as a function of anode voltage and grid voltage at the rated heater condition. The curves support analysis of the small-current region relevant to weak-signal amplification.

Interelectrode Capacitances

MeasurementValue
Input capacitance2.7 ± 0.8 pF
Output capacitance2.4 ± 0.7 pF
Feedthrough capacitance1.3 ± 0.3 pF

The small capacitances are relevant to amplifier input loading and input-output coupling. They are specified as direct interelectrode values in the manufacturer reference.

Limiting Operating Conditions

ParameterLimit
Heater voltage5.7–7.0 V
Anode voltage250 V
Anode voltage at cutoff330 V
Maximum negative grid voltage55 V
Anode dissipation1.2 W
Grid dissipation0.02 W
Cathode current15 mA
Cathode-to-heater voltage100 V
Grid-circuit resistance10 MΩ
Maximum envelope temperature250°C

The 330 V anode rating applies when the tube is cut off, not to unrestricted conducting operation.

Environmental Resistance and Service Life

The bilingual manufacturer's sheet specifies an ambient temperature range of −60°C to +125°C, relative humidity of 95–98% at +40°C, vibration loads up to approximately 2.5 g, and repeated shocks up to 35 g.

The stated maximum mass is 3 g, and the guaranteed service life is 2,000 hours.

These environmental and endurance specifications support the manufacturer's characterization of the 6S62N as a compact, rugged weak-signal amplifier device.

Technical Summary

The 6S62N / 6С62Н is a 6.3 V superminiature metal-ceramic weak-signal triode with an indirectly heated oxide cathode and ten flexible leads. It draws approximately 135 mA heater current, has approximately 0.4 mA anode current and 1.7 mA/V transconductance at its stated test point, and is documented for high dynamic voltage gain in a specified resistance-coupled circuit.

Its low-frequency noise specification, compact Nuvistor-style construction, 10 MΩ grid-circuit resistance limit, and −60°C to +125°C environmental rating distinguish it as a specialized small-signal receiving amplifier.

Socket description

Nuvistor 5-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
-
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
10
Nominal heater voltage
6.3 V
Nominal heater current
135 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Triode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Transconductance
0.0125 S
Amplification factor
90
Max plate voltage
150 V
Max plate dissipation
1.2 W
Max cathode current
15 mA

Promoted fields are taken from the published electrical-characteristics and maximum-permissible-ratings tables in the approved bilingual source; repeated identical sections are represented once where applicable.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

195X Russian

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Characteristic

  • Heater voltage

    6.3 V

    Published heater condition.

  • Heater current

    135 mA

    Published heater current.

  • Transconductance

    12500 µS

    Published characteristic; normalized to µS.

  • Service life

    2000 h

    Published service-life guarantee.

Other

  • Maximum plate voltage

    150 V

    Published limiting/specification value.

  • Maximum plate dissipation

    1.2 W

    Published limiting value.

Data set 02

1970 Russian Tubes Mashpriborintorg

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Characteristics

  • Plate voltage - characteristic point

    120 V

  • Plate current - characteristic point

    0.4 mA

  • Grid-to-plate capacitance

    1.3 pF

Other

  • Maximum grid dissipation

    0.02 W

Data set 03

1981 Russian Tubes Katsnelson and Larionov

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Characteristics

  • Nominal heater voltage

    6.3 V

    Published source value

  • Nominal heater current

    135 mA

    Published source value

  • Transconductance

    1700 uS

    Published operating point

  • Guaranteed service life

    2000 h

    Published source value