Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Tetrode

6E12NV

Rugged Russian high-frequency tetrode for voltage and power amplification. Strengthened construction suits demanding RF equipment requiring greater mechanical reliability.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
-
Socket code
B9A
Base pins
9
Nominal heater
6.3 V / 140 mA

Description

6E12NV / 6Э12Н-В — Ruggedized High-Frequency Metal-Ceramic Tetrode

A Soviet high-frequency voltage and power amplifier tetrode with extended vibration, shock, and elevated-temperature qualifications.

Overview

The 6E12NV, designated 6Э12Н-В in the Russian reference, is a compact metal-ceramic high-frequency tetrode for voltage and power amplification. It is documented alongside the standard 6E12N / 6Э12Н, but has its own characteristic tolerances, vibration-noise limits, mechanical-shock ratings, and high-temperature service qualifications.

The source describes a tetrode with an anode, control grid, screen grid, and indirectly heated cathode. The published mass is approximately 4 g. Its ruggedized characteristics make the -В version particularly noteworthy in applications where mechanical vibration, shock, and high ambient temperature must be considered.

Construction and Electrode Connections

The original Russian drawing identifies A as the anode, C1 as the control grid, C2 as the screen grid, K as the cathode, and П as the heater. It shows grouped terminal connections: 1, 2, 3 for the second grid, 4, 5, 6 for the first grid, 7, 8, 9 for the cathode, and 10 and 12 for the heater, with a separate upper anode connection.

This is the metal-ceramic tube's illustrated electrode arrangement, not a standard glass miniature nine-pin base.

Heater and Basic Electrical Characteristics

The principal test conditions are 6.3 V heater, 120 V anode, 50 V screen grid, and 68 Ω cathode resistor.

Characteristic6E12NV
Heater current140 ± 15 mA
Anode current9.5 ± 2.5 mA
Screen-grid current≤3.6 mA
Transconductance11 mA/V (+2/−2.5)
Anode current at −6 V control-grid voltage≤50 µA
First-grid reverse current at stated test condition≤0.1 µA

The reverse-current test uses −1.6 V first-grid voltage and 0.5 kΩ first-grid resistance. These are defined test conditions and should not be confused with the maximum grid-circuit resistance.

The nominal transconductance of 11 mA/V indicates a high-slope receiving amplifier tetrode. The screen-grid current and cutoff-region anode-current figures are also part of the manufacturer's acceptance characteristics.

Interelectrode Capacitances

CapacitancePublished value
Input7 ± 1 pF
Output1.5 ± 0.4 pF
Feedthrough≤0.015 pF
Cathode to heater1.4 ± 0.4 pF

The very small feedthrough capacitance is significant for high-frequency amplifier operation, since it limits direct input-to-output electrode coupling. The standard 6E12N has a slightly different published limit of ≤0.017 pF.

Vibration-Induced Noise Qualification

The 6E12NV has a detailed manufacturer specification for noise voltage produced under 15 g vibration acceleration. The source separates acceptance levels for 80% and 20% of tubes:

Vibration frequency80% of tubes20% of tubes
50 Hz≤30 mV≤50 mV
5–2,500 Hz≤130 mV≤250 mV
2,500–5,000 Hz≤250 mV≤400 mV

These figures describe vibration-induced output voltages under specified test conditions, not the tube's normal RF noise voltage.

Limiting Operating Conditions

ParameterLimit
Heater voltage5.7–7.0 V
Anode voltage250 V
Anode voltage at cutoff330 V
Screen-grid voltage110 V
Screen-grid voltage at cutoff330 V
Maximum negative control-grid voltage55 V
Anode dissipation2.2 W
Screen-grid dissipation0.2 W
Control-grid dissipation0.2 W
Cathode current20 mA
Cathode-to-heater voltage100 V
First-grid circuit resistance1 MΩ
Envelope temperature250°C

The cutoff-condition voltages are separate from the normal conducting limits. The grid-dissipation and screen-dissipation limits must be considered independently of the anode rating.

Environmental Endurance

Condition6E12NV qualification
Repeated-shock acceleration150 g
Single-shock acceleration1,000 g
Ambient temperature range−60°C to +200°C
Minimum endurance at 200°C ambient500 hours
Minimum endurance at normal ambient1,000 hours

The -В variant's high-temperature and mechanical ratings are substantially more demanding than those printed for the standard 6E12N. Its endurance figures must nevertheless be interpreted under the stated conditions rather than assumed to represent unlimited life at all temperatures.

Characteristic Curves

The Russian reference provides anode-current versus anode-voltage curves for different control-grid biases, with 6.3 V heater and 50 V screen-grid conditions. It also provides a transfer curve at 120 V anode and 50 V screen.

The curves demonstrate how grid bias controls anode current and how the current varies with anode voltage over the documented operating range. They complement the tabulated transconductance and cutoff-current values.

Relationship to the Standard 6E12N

Both 6E12N and 6E12NV are described as high-frequency metal-ceramic tetrodes. Their nominal heater ratings, principal electrode arrangement, and many limiting values correspond. The 6E12NV, however, has separately specified transconductance tolerances, a slightly lower feedthrough-capacitance limit, more extensive vibration-noise testing, and enhanced shock and ambient-temperature ratings.

These are meaningful manufacturer differences and should be retained when choosing between the versions.

Technical Summary

The 6E12NV / 6Э12Н-В is a 6.3 V metal-ceramic high-frequency amplifier tetrode drawing approximately 140 mA heater current, with nominal 11 mA/V transconductance, approximately 9.5 mA anode current at the specified operating point, and ≤0.015 pF feedthrough capacitance.

Its distinguishing properties are the −60°C to +200°C ambient range, 150 g repeated-shock, 1,000 g single-shock, and specified vibration-induced noise limits. It is a specialized ruggedized high-frequency voltage and power amplifier tube, not an ordinary audio output tetrode.

Socket description

Small-button Noval 9-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
-
Socket code
B9A
Base pins
9
Nominal heater voltage
6.3 V
Nominal heater current
140 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Tetrode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Transconductance
0.0095 S
Max plate voltage
250 V
Max screen voltage
110 V
Max plate dissipation
2.2 W
Max screen dissipation
0.2 W
Max cathode current
22 mA

Representative section row from the complete filename-matched Russian datasheet content only; neighboring-tube fragments excluded.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1981 Russian Tubes Katsnelson and Larionov

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Tetrode

Characteristics

  • Heater voltage nominal

    6.3 V

    Published heater operating voltage

  • Heater current nominal

    140 mA

    Nominal or midpoint of published heater-current tolerance

  • Plate current

    9.5 mA

    Plate 120 V, screen 50 V

  • Screen current

    3.6 mA

    Maximum

  • Transconductance

    9.5 mA/V

    Published nominal

  • Service life

    5000 h

    Minimum

Capacitance

  • Input capacitance

    7.1 pF

    Published

  • Transfer capacitance

    0.017 pF

    Maximum

Other

  • Plate voltage limit

    250 V

    Published

  • Screen voltage limit

    110 V

    Published

  • Plate dissipation

    2.2 W

    Published