Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Triode

2EG4

High-mu Nuvistor triode used as a grounded-cathode neutralized RF amplifier in VHF tuner service.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
12AQ
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
5
Nominal heater
1.7 V / 600 mA

Description

2EG4 — 1.7-Volt High-Mu Nuvistor VHF RF Amplifier

Compact metal-shell triode for grounded-cathode, neutralized VHF amplification in television and FM receiver tuners.

Overview

The 2EG4 is a high-mu Nuvistor triode designed for neutralized grounded-cathode radio-frequency amplification in the VHF tuner stages of television and FM receivers. RCA's receiving-tube manuals document the type directly, including its distinctive 1.7 V / 0.60 A heater, small interelectrode capacitances, high transconductance, operating characteristics, and design-maximum ratings.

Its principal application is as a sensitive receiving front-end RF amplifier. The Nuvistor metal-shell construction and specialized socket distinguish it from conventional glass miniature receiving triodes.

Construction, Heater, and Basing

The 2EG4 is a single triode with a cathode, control grid, and plate, enclosed in a compact metal-shell Nuvistor package. RCA specifies 12AQ basing and a dedicated Nuvistor socket; the base illustration identifies an index lug and a shortened pin to establish the proper orientation.

Heater propertyValue
Nominal heater voltage1.7 V
Nominal heater current0.60 A
Average heater warm-up time8 seconds
Calculated heater power1.02 W
Heater supplyAC or DC
Maximum peak heater-to-cathode voltage±100 V

The 1.7 V heater is a distinctive characteristic of the 2EG4 and must not be confused with the heater ratings of other Nuvistor types having similar RF characteristics.

Intended VHF Amplifier Application

RCA describes the 2EG4 as suitable for grounded-cathode, neutralized RF amplifier service in television and FM receiver VHF tuners.

In grounded-cathode operation, the control grid receives the radio-frequency signal and the plate circuit provides the amplified output. At VHF, the grid-to-plate capacitance can create an undesired feedback path; the explicitly specified neutralized circuit arrangement addresses this interaction.

The datasheets establish the application but do not specify a universal tuned-circuit design or guaranteed overall receiver gain. Such performance depends on the surrounding tuner circuitry.

Electrical Characteristics

RCA provides two representative sets of typical characteristics and operating conditions:

CharacteristicTypical characteristicsTypical operation
Plate supply voltage110 V70 V
Cathode-bias resistor130 Ω—
Grid resistor—47 kΩ
Amplification factor6368
Plate resistance7,000 Ω5,440 Ω
Transconductance9,000 µmhos12,500 µmhos
Plate current6.5 mA7.0 mA

These values demonstrate a high-mu receiving triode with appreciable transconductance and moderate internal plate resistance.

The figures are consistent with the triode relationship μ ≈ gₘ × rₚ: 0.009 S × 7,000 Ω ≈ 63, and 0.0125 S × 5,440 Ω ≈ 68.

The RCA sheets also give approximate control-grid voltages of −5 V at 100 µA plate current and −6.8 V at 10 µA plate current under the stated characteristic conditions. These low-current test points describe the approach to cutoff rather than a universal grid cutoff independent of plate voltage.

Design-Maximum Ratings

RatingMaximum
Plate voltage135 V
Plate supply voltage, conditional300 V
Plate dissipation1.5 W
Cathode current15 mA
Maximum negative grid voltage55 V
Peak or DC positive grid voltage0 V
Grid-circuit resistance, fixed bias2.2 MΩ, as printed
Grid-circuit resistance, cathode bias0.5 MΩ, as printed

The 300 V plate-supply rating is conditional: RCA requires a sufficiently large plate-circuit resistor to limit plate dissipation to 1.5 W under every operating condition. It does not permit 300 V continuously at the plate electrode.

The RCA sheets state that these ratings apply at metal-shell temperatures up to 135°C.

The grid-circuit resistance limits are reproduced according to the 2EG4 sheets. Their ordering differs from the values printed for some related Nuvistor families and should be checked against the manufacturer's actual application conditions rather than silently replaced by a family-wide assumption.

Direct Interelectrode Capacitances

MeasurementApproximate capacitance
Grid to plate0.92 pF
Grid to cathode, heater, and shell4.3 pF
Plate to cathode, heater, and shell1.8 pF
Plate to cathode0.18 pF
Heater to cathode1.6 pF

These capacitances are relevant to VHF tuned-circuit loading and input-to-output coupling. The grid-to-plate capacitance is especially important to the neutralized amplifier application.

The grouped input and output measurements include the electrode and shell connections identified in the manufacturer definitions.

Relationship to Other Nuvistor RF Triodes

The 2EG4's published RF characteristics are close to those of other high-mu Nuvistor tuner triodes, including members of the CW4 and DS4 families. Nevertheless, the 2EG4 is a distinct designation with a 1.7 V / 0.60 A heater and its own RCA rating table.

Similarity in RF characteristics does not by itself establish socket, heater, or full electrical interchangeability. The heater requirements and any manufacturer-specific maximum ratings must be respected.

Technical Summary

The 2EG4 is a 1.7 V / 600 mA high-mu Nuvistor triode intended for grounded-cathode, neutralized VHF RF amplification in television and FM receivers. It offers a typical amplification factor of 63–68, transconductance of 9–12.5 mA/V, plate resistance of 5.44–7 kΩ, and plate current of approximately 6.5–7 mA at its published operating points.

Its 1.5 W plate-dissipation rating, small electrode capacitances, and compact metal-shell construction characterize it as a specialized receiving-tuner amplifier rather than an audio power or transmitting tube.

Socket description

Nuvistor 5-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
12AQ
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
5
Nominal heater voltage
1.7 V
Nominal heater current
600 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

12AQ - Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Triode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Plate resistance
7000 Ω
Transconductance
0.009 S
Amplification factor
63
Max plate voltage
135 V
Max plate dissipation
1.5 W
Max cathode current
5 mA

Promoted from semantically identified published ratings/characteristics; additional values preserved as section parameters.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1975 RCA RC30

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Hester Voltage (ac/dc)

    1.7 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Heater Current

    600 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Heater Warm-up Time (Average)

    8 seconds

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Peak Heater-Cathode Voltage

    100 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Voltage

    135 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Peak or dc positive value

    0 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Cathode Current I

    5 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Supply Voltage 110

    70 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Supply Voltage —

    0 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.) 7000

    5440 ohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Transconductance 9000

    12500 µS

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Voltage (Approx.) for plate current of

    10 uA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Current 6.5

    7 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • For fixed-bias operation

    2.2 Mohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • For cathode-bias operation

    0.5 Mohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • A plate supply voltage of

    300 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • used in the plate circuit to limit the plate dissipation to

    1.5 W

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

Capacitance

  • Grid to Plate 0

    -92 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid to Cathode. Heater, and Shell

    4.3 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate to Cathode, Heater, and Shell 1

    -8 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate to Cathode

    0.18 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Heater to Cathode I

    6 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry