Skip to main content

Nuvistor Tubes (all numbers) ·Triode

2DS4

Nuvistor triode used as an RF amplifier in VHF television and FM tuners.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
12AQ
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
5
Nominal heater
2.1 V / 450 mA

Description

2DS4 — Extended-Cutoff High-Mu Nuvistor VHF Triode

An indirectly heated, 2.1-volt Nuvistor RF amplifier triode for neutralized grounded-cathode operation in television and FM tuners.

Overview

The 2DS4 is a high-mu Nuvistor triode with extended-cutoff characteristics, intended for VHF radio-frequency amplification in television and FM receivers. RCA identifies the 2DS4 as the low-voltage-heater version of the 6DS4, with the same signal-electrode characteristics except for heater ratings. Its specific receiving application is a grounded-cathode, neutralized RF amplifier in color or black-and-white television tuners and FM receiver front ends.

The extended-cutoff designation in RCA's technical data distinguishes the DS4 family from an otherwise similar general-purpose high-mu triode. Its published grid-voltage-versus-plate-current test points describe the approach to low plate current at increasingly negative grid bias.

Construction, Heater, and Physical Form

The 2DS4 uses a metal-shell Nuvistor structure and a dedicated Nuvistor socket. Sylvania describes a ceramic-wafer five-contact arrangement, E5-65, with 12AQ basing. The published maximum diameter is 0.440 inch and maximum seated height 0.625 inch; the listed overall height is approximately 0.600 inch in the Sylvania extract, so mechanical clearances should be checked against the actual outline drawing.

Heater propertyValue
Heater voltage2.1 V
Heater current0.450 A
Average heater warm-up time8 seconds
Calculated heater power0.945 W
Heater supplyAC or DC
Peak heater-to-cathode voltage±100 V maximum

The heater rating is a principal difference from the 6DS4, which uses a 6.3 V heater drawing approximately 0.135–0.138 A in the published references. RCA's dedicated 2DS4 entry also specifies the 450 mA heater with a tolerance of approximately 30 mA.

VHF RF Amplifier Application

The manufacturer specifies grounded-cathode, neutralized VHF amplifier service. In this arrangement the RF input drives the grid relative to the cathode, while the output is developed in the plate circuit. Neutralization is relevant because the tube's finite grid-to-plate capacitance couples some output signal back toward the input.

The documentation explicitly names FM receivers, color television receivers, and black-and-white television receivers. It does not identify the 2DS4 as an audio power tube or a transmitter output tube.

Typical Electrical Characteristics

The RCA and Sylvania data provide two representative operating conditions:

CharacteristicCondition ACondition B
Plate supply or stated operating voltage110 V70 V
Cathode resistor130 Ω—
Grid resistor—47 kΩ
Plate current6.5 mA7.0 mA
Transconductance9,000 µmhos12,500 µmhos
Plate resistance7,000 Ω5,440 Ω
Amplification factor6368

The figures reflect a high-mu, relatively high-transconductance receiving triode. The relationship μ ≈ gₘ × rₚ is consistent with both conditions: 0.009 S × 7,000 Ω ≈ 63, while 0.0125 S × 5,440 Ω ≈ 68.

Extended-Cutoff Behavior

RCA specifies approximate grid voltages of −5 V at 100 µA plate current and −6.8 V at 10 µA plate current under the stated characteristic test conditions. These values characterize the low-current region of the tube's transfer behavior. They should not be treated as universal cutoff voltages at every plate voltage or load.

Maximum Ratings

RCA publishes the following Class A1 design-maximum limits:

RatingValue
Maximum plate voltage135 V
Maximum plate-supply voltage, conditional300 V
Maximum cathode current15 mA
Maximum negative grid voltage55 V
Maximum peak positive grid voltage0 V
Maximum plate dissipation1.5 W
Maximum fixed-bias grid-circuit resistanceApproximately 0.5 MΩ
Maximum cathode-bias grid-circuit resistance2.2 MΩ

The 300 V plate-supply allowance requires a sufficiently large plate-circuit resistance to keep dissipation within its stated limit under all operating conditions. RCA also specifies the ratings for metal-shell temperatures up to 125°C.

Sylvania's design-maximum table lists a 1 W plate-dissipation limit rather than RCA's 1.5 W. This manufacturer difference should be preserved and the appropriate document consulted for the actual tube and equipment.

Interelectrode Capacitances

The RCA and Sylvania tables give approximate direct capacitances:

MeasurementCapacitance
Grid to plate0.92 pF
Input: grid to cathode, heater, and shell4.3 pF
Output: plate to cathode, heater, and shell1.8 pF
Plate to cathode0.18 pF
Heater to cathode1.6 pF

These capacitances influence the tuning, loading, and feedback behavior of the specified VHF RF amplifier. The relatively small but nonzero grid-to-plate capacitance is especially relevant to neutralized operation.

Relationship to the 6DS4 and Other Nuvistors

The 2DS4 and 6DS4 are explicitly described by RCA as equivalent in their signal-electrode characteristics except for the heater. The 2DS4 uses 2.1 V at 450 mA, while the 6DS4 uses 6.3 V at approximately 135 mA.

The DS4 family is also related in general application to the CW4 high-mu Nuvistor RF amplifier family, but the RCA documentation separately identifies the DS4 as having extended-cutoff characteristics. That distinction should not be erased by treating every Nuvistor VHF triode as electrically identical.

Technical Summary

The 2DS4 is a 2.1 V / 450 mA high-mu extended-cutoff Nuvistor triode for neutralized grounded-cathode VHF RF amplification in FM and television tuners. Its typical amplification factor is approximately 63–68, transconductance 9–12.5 mA/V, plate resistance 5.44–7 kΩ, and plate current approximately 6.5–7 mA at the published points.

The distinctive extended-cutoff transfer behavior, compact metal-shell construction, low interelectrode capacitances, and dedicated tuner application distinguish the 2DS4 from ordinary general-purpose receiving triodes.

Socket description

Nuvistor 5-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
12AQ
Socket code
NUVISTOR5
Base pins
5
Nominal heater voltage
2.1 V
Nominal heater current
450 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

12AQ - Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Triode

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Plate resistance
5400 Ω
Transconductance
0.0125 S
Amplification factor
68
Max plate voltage
135 V
Max plate dissipation
1.5 W
Max cathode current
15 mA

Electrical characteristics of 6DS4 except heater; extended-cutoff characteristic.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1971 RCA HB3 Binder 4 of 7

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Heater voltage

    2.1 V

  • Heater current

    450 mA

  • Heater warm-up time

    8 s

  • Plate voltage

    70 V

    ClassA

  • Plate current

    8 mA

    ClassA

  • Maximum plate voltage

    135 V

  • Maximum plate dissipation

    1.5 W

Characteristic

  • Plate resistance

    5400 ohm

    ClassA

  • Transconductance

    12500 uS

    ClassA

  • Amplification factor

    68

    ClassA

  • Extended-cutoff characteristic

    Present

    RemoteCutoff

Data set 02

1975 RCA RC30

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Triode

Other

  • Heater Voltage (ac/dc) 2.1

    6.3 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Heater Current 0.45

    136 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Voltage

    135 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Voltage, Negative-bias value

    55 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Voltage, Peak positive value

    0 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Cathode Current

    15 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Dissipation

    1.5 W

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Supply Voltage

    110 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Supply Voltage

    0 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Cathode-Bias Resistor

    130 ohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Voltage

    70 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Supply Voltage

    0 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Resistor

    47000 ohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.)

    5440 ohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Transconductance

    12500 µS

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Current

    7 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • For fixed-bias operation

    0.6 Mohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • For cathode-bias operation

    2.2 Mohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • • A plate supply voltage of

    300 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

Capacitance

  • Grid to Plate

    0.92 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid to Cathode, Heater, and Shell

    4.3 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate to Cathode, Heater, and Shell

    1.8 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate to Cathode

    0.18 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Heater to Cathode

    1.6 pF

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

Characteristic

  • Plate Resistance (Approx.)

    7000 ohm

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Plate Current

    6.5 mA

    Published in approved target datasheet entry

  • Grid Voltage (Approx.) for plate current of 10 Ilk ——6.8

    5 V

    Published in approved target datasheet entry