Skip to main content

Power - Beam Single (NOT sweep) (under 10W) ·BeamPower

12BK5

Miniature beam-power output tube for television and radio audio stages, designed to provide useful Class-A power from relatively low-voltage receiver supplies.

Directly heatedCold cathodeCommon cathodeDissimilar
Sections
1
Base
9BQ
Socket code
B9A
Base pins
9
Nominal heater
12.6 V / 600 mA

Description

12BK5 — Beam Power Amplifier

The 12BK5 is a 9-pin miniature beam power amplifier designed primarily for service in the power output stages of television and radio receivers. It is also highly suitable for use as a video amplifier. The tube is characterized by high power sensitivity, high transconductance, and high plate efficiency. Except for its heater ratings, the 12BK5 is electrically and physically identical to the 6BK5.

Overview and Series-Heater Design

The 12BK5 is specifically engineered for use in receivers that employ series-connected heater strings. This is particularly common in television receivers where the picture-tube heater is wired in series with other receiving tubes. In such series circuits, individual tubes can experience severe voltage surges during the warm-up phase if their thermal characteristics are mismatched. To minimize these surges, the 12BK5 features a strictly controlled heater warm-up characteristic, ensuring safe and reliable operation when integrated into a 600 mA series-connected heater string.

Heater Specifications and Warm-up Measurements

The 12BK5 utilizes a coated unipotential cathode. The heater is designed to operate from either an AC or DC supply.

Heater ParameterValue
Nominal Heater Voltage12.6 V
Nominal Heater Current0.6 A
Approximate Warm-up Time10.5 s

Heater Warm-up Test Conditions

The approximate warm-up time of 10.5 seconds is defined as the time required for the voltage across the heater terminals to rise from zero to a specified test voltage (V1V_1) in a standardized test circuit. The measurement is conducted using the following parameters:

  • Applied Voltage (EE, RMS or DC): 50 V
  • Total Series Resistance (RR): 63 Ω
  • Heater Test Voltage (V1V_1, RMS or DC): 10.0 V
  • Rated Heater Voltage (EfE_f): 12.6 V
  • Rated Heater Current (IfI_f): 0.6 A

Physical Characteristics and Pinout Configuration

The 12BK5 is housed in a T-6 1/2 glass bulb with an E9-1 small button 9-pin base. The tube can be mounted and operated in any position.

The device utilizes the 9BQ basing arrangement. The pin connections, viewed from the bottom of the base, are as follows:

Pin NumberConnection
Pin 1Grid 1 (Control Grid)
Pin 2No Connection (NC)
Pin 3Grid 1 (Control Grid)
Pin 4Heater
Pin 5Heater
Pin 6Cathode and Grid 3 (Beam-Forming Plates)
Pin 7Grid 1 (Control Grid)
Pin 8Grid 2 (Screen Grid)
Pin 9Plate

Grid 1 is connected to three separate pins (Pins 1, 3, and 7) to provide flexibility in circuit layout and minimize lead inductance. Grid 3 (the beam-forming plates) is internally tied to the cathode at Pin 6.

Direct Interelectrode Capacitances

When operated without an external shield, the direct interelectrode capacitances of the 12BK5 are:

  • Grid 1 to Plate: 0.6 µµF
  • Input (Grid 1 to Cathode, Heater, Grid 2, and Grid 3): 13 µµF
  • Output (Plate to Cathode, Heater, Grid 2, and Grid 3): 5.0 µµF

Maximum Ratings (Design Center Values)

The maximum ratings represent the limiting values for safe operation of the 12BK5 under the Design Center system:

ParameterMaximum Rating
Plate Voltage250 V
Grid 2 (Screen) Voltage250 V
Positive Grid 1 Voltage0 V
Plate Dissipation9 W
Screen Dissipation2.5 W
Heater-Cathode Voltage (Heater Negative):
Total DC + Peak200 V
Heater-Cathode Voltage (Heater Positive):
DC Component100 V
Total DC + Peak200 V

Maximum Circuit Values

To prevent thermal runaway and ensure bias stability, the resistance in the Grid 1 circuit must not exceed the following limits:

  • Fixed Bias Operation: 0.1 MΩ maximum
  • Cathode Bias Operation: 0.5 MΩ maximum

Class A1 Amplifier Characteristics and Typical Operation

Under typical Class A1 operating conditions, the 12BK5 delivers high power output with relatively low input signal requirements, demonstrating its high power sensitivity.

ParameterTypical Value
Plate Voltage250 V
Grid 2 Voltage250 V
Grid 1 Voltage-5.0 V
Peak A-F Grid 1 Voltage5.0 V
Plate Resistance (Approx.)100,000 Ω
Transconductance8,500 µmhos
Zero Signal Plate Current35 mA
Maximum Signal Plate Current (Approx.)37 mA
Zero Signal Screen Current3.5 mA
Maximum Signal Screen Current10 mA
Load Resistance6,500 Ω
Total Harmonic Distortion (Approx.)7%
Power Output3.5 W

Performance Curves and Operation Characteristics

The electrical behavior of the 12BK5 is illustrated through several characteristic relationships:

  • Transfer Characteristics: The relationship between plate/screen current and Grid 1 voltage (at a constant plate voltage of 250 V) shows that the tube achieves its nominal transconductance of 8,500 µmhos near the -5.0 V bias point. Curves plotted for screen voltages (Ec2E_{c2}) of 100 V, 150 V, 200 V, and 250 V demonstrate how the cutoff point shifts more negative as screen voltage increases, reaching approximately -12 V when the screen is at 250 V.
  • Plate Characteristics: The plate current curves plotted against plate voltage (at a screen voltage of 250 V) exhibit the characteristic sharp knee of a beam power tube. This knee allows the plate voltage to swing very low before plate current drops off, contributing to the tube's high plate efficiency.
  • Screen Voltage Effects: At a constant Grid 1 voltage of 0 V, varying the screen voltage from 100 V to 250 V significantly scales the plate current capacity, with the plate current plateau rising from approximately 25 mA at Ec2=100 VE_{c2} = 100\text{ V} to nearly 80 mA at Ec2=250 VE_{c2} = 250\text{ V}.
  • Load Resistance and Distortion: The operation characteristics under typical Class A1 conditions (with a peak AC signal of 3.54 V RMS) show that the power output peaks at approximately 3.5 W with a 6,500 Ω load. Total harmonic distortion reaches a minimum of approximately 5.5% at a load resistance of 4,500 Ω, rises to 7% at the recommended 6,500 Ω load, and increases rapidly at higher load resistances, exceeding 12% as the load approaches 12,000 Ω.

Technical Summary

The 12BK5 is a high-performance, 9-pin miniature beam power amplifier featuring a 12.6 V, 0.6 A heater with a controlled 10.5-second warm-up time designed for series-connected heater strings. It is electrically identical to the 6BK5 except for its heater ratings. Operating under Class A1 conditions with a 250 V plate and screen supply, it provides a transconductance of 8,500 µmhos, a plate resistance of approximately 100,000 Ω, and delivers 3.5 W of power output into a 6,500 Ω load with approximately 7% total harmonic distortion. Its high power sensitivity and efficiency make it an excellent choice for audio power output and video amplifier stages in television and radio receivers.

Socket description

Small-button Noval 9-contact

General specifications

Tube and section characteristics

Properties common to every published source and operating point.

Heater and base

Base
9BQ
Socket code
B9A
Base pins
9
Nominal heater voltage
12.6 V
Nominal heater current
600 mA
Parallel heater voltage
-
Parallel heater current
-
Series capable
No

9BQ - Terminal pinout

Electrical assignments shared by every tube using this base designation.

No verified pinout is recorded for this base designation.

Section ratings

1 physical section, each with unique specifications.

Section 1

Beam Power

X-ray radiationInterelectrode capacitances
Plate resistance
100000 Ω
Transconductance
0.0085 S
Max plate voltage
250 V
Max screen voltage
250 V
Max plate dissipation
9 W
Max screen dissipation
2.5 W

Published Westinghouse ratings, characteristics, typical operating conditions, and capacitances extracted from supplied source.

Source-dependent data

Operating conditions by source

Each block preserves the test conditions and published values from one reference. Values from different sources are intentionally kept separate.

Data set 01

1965 Westinghouse Data Book

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Beam Power

Characteristic

  • Heater Voltage

    12.6 V

  • Heater Current

    600 mA

  • Grid To Plate Capacitance

    0.6 pF

  • Input Capacitance

    13 pF

  • Output Capacitance

    5 pF

  • Plate Resistance

    100000 ohm

  • Transconductance

    8500 uS

Other

  • Plate Voltage

    250 V

    ClassA

  • Screen Voltage

    250 V

    ClassA

  • Grid Voltage

    -5 V

    ClassA

  • Plate Current

    35 mA

    ClassA

  • Screen Current

    3.5 mA

    ClassA

  • Load Resistance

    6500 ohm

    ClassA

  • Power Output

    3.5 W

    ClassA

Data set 02

1968 General Electric Co

Published operating points and test conditions from this source.

SECTION 1

Beam Power

Other

  • Plate Voltage

    250 V

    ClassA

  • Screen Voltage

    250 V

    ClassA

  • Grid1 Voltage

    -5 V

    ClassA

  • Peak AF Grid1 Voltage

    5 V

    ClassA

  • Zero Signal Plate Current

    35 mA

    ClassA

  • Maximum Signal Plate Current

    37 mA

    ClassA

  • Zero Signal Screen Current

    3.5 mA

    ClassA

  • Maximum Signal Screen Current

    10 mA

    ClassA

  • Load Resistance

    6500 ohm

    ClassA

  • Total Harmonic Distortion

    7 %

    ClassA

  • Maximum Signal Power Output

    3.5 W

    ClassA

  • Heater Warmup Time

    11 s

Capacitance

  • Grid1 To Plate Capacitance

    0.6 pF

  • Input Capacitance

    13 pF

  • Output Capacitance

    5 pF